Menu
Sport

Victory College minor premiers

Ryan Gottke.
Ryan Gottke.

THE top two teams face off tonight in A-grade squash when Victory College (1) and Wide Bay Cabinetmakers (2) do battle, with the winner going straight to the A-grade squash grand final in two weeks.

The other major semi tonight sees Fishermans Haul (3) take on Gold City Steering & Suspension (4.)

The Socks Semis see River Dental (5) battling Shepherds Beta Store (8) and Gympie Graphics (6) taking on Budget Steel (7).

Order of play is 4, 3, 2, 1.

In last week's matches, the top two teams faced off with minor premiers Victory College getting the better of Wide Bay Cabinets 10 games to 6.

Ryan Gottke, Bill Cairns and Lachlan Smith were winners for Victory.

Gottke played out a nailbiter with Cabinets' Phil Morton. Morton had his chances but could not finish Gottke, with the match going to Gottke by the narrowest of margins in five, 9-10, 9-4, 6-9, 9-6, 10-9.

Cairns was at his best, with a 3-0 defeat of Grant Best, 9-5, 9-6, 9-4.

Smith got the better of Craig Whittaker in four, 9-4, 9-5, 8-10, 9-1.

Cabinet's only winner was Dave Lawless.

It was a great match between Gympie's top two players, with Dean Hogg taking it to Lawless in winning the first set.

Lawless settled into his rhythm from there to take the next three sets and the match, 6-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-5.

River Dental played well to defeat Gold City Steering & Suspension 9 games to 7.

Vicki Polley, Jerome Smith and Clayton Whincorp were winners for Dental.

Polley was too consistent in the end for Aedan Gottke, winning in four, 9-4, 9-6, 7-9, 9-2.

Smith was slow out of the blocks when he took on Luke Kidd, losing the first 0-9.

Smith settled down and found his rhythm to take the next three and the match, 9-6, 9-6, 9-3.

Whincorp pulled off a great win when he took on giant killer, Mark Wilcox.

Whincorp came from two sets down to storm homer in five, 4-9, 6-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-0.

Steering's only winner was Chris Kraak.

Kraak had too much running for Rhonda Keast winning in three, 9-5, 9-4, 10-8.

Fishermans Haul was a big winner over Budget Steel 11 games to 4.

Tony Kerr, Dennis Maher, and Marcel Delgado were winners for the Fishermen.

Kerr and Peter Elson both played extremely well with plenty of running and perhaps could have gone more than three sets as two went long.

Kerr was too good in the end winning, 10-8, 9-4, 10-8.

Maher also was in great form with his 3-1 win over Matt Robinson, 9-2, 9-5, 4-9, 9-1.

Delgado had the edge over Bob Gottke, winning in three, 9-5, 9-5, 9-7.

Shepherds Beta Store was also a big winner over Gympie Graphics 12 games to 3.

Michael Taiaroa, Ralph Frankcom, Neil Hughes and Jim Herbohn were winners for Shepherds.

Taiaroa came from behind to pull off an upset over Dave Hogan in five, 2-9, 7-9, 9-6, 10-8, 9-4.

Frankcom started slowly, but came home strongly to defeat Gary Elson in four, 0-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-1.

Hughes was on when he took on Casey Ison, winning in three, 9-6, 9-3, 9-4.

Herbohn finished off the night with his solid win over (Reserve) Luke, winning in three, 9-5, 10-8, 9-1.

Topics:  a grade grand final gympie sports squash victory college

Gympie Times