CLASSY: Delma Morrison took out the Champion Decorated Cake section at this year's Gympie Show.
CLASSY: Delma Morrison took out the Champion Decorated Cake section at this year's Gympie Show. Renee Albrecht

Results from the cookery section at the Gympie Show

COOKERY

Decorated Cakes

4007/1 Highly Commended: Morrison, Delma

Adult - Champion Decorated Exhibit: Morrison, Delma

Class 4000 Special Occasion Cake - must include inscription: 1 Morrison, Delma, 2 Morrison, Delma.

Class 4001 Novelty Cake - Cut Or Moulded To Shape: 1 Keillor, Allison.

Class 4002 Decorated Contemporary/Modern Cake: 1 Davis, Bree.

Class 4004 Decorated Cake "Novice”: 1 Hubbard, Jade, 2 Mackay, Sally, 3 Davis, Bree.

Class 4005 4 Cup Cakes - Celebrating 150 Years Of Gympie: 1 McGee, Vicki, 2 Mackay, Sally.

Class 4006 Wedding Cake - Single To Two Tiers: 1 Monteath, Janice.

Class 4007 3 Iceland Poppies - with any greenery in own container/vase: 1 Long, Anne, 2 Andrews, Fay, 3 Long, Anne.

4009/1 Highly Commended: Bright Tayla

4009/2 Highly Commended: Rayner Gemma

4009/3 Highly Commended: Stephani Bianca

4009/4 Highly Commended: Ward-Wrigley Felicity

4009/5 Highly Commended: Young Zachary

4009/6 Highly Commended: Carter Julia

4010/1 Highly Commended: Duncan Tia-Maree

4010/2 Highly Commended: Corbett Paige

4010/3 Highly Commended: Lingard Taj

Class 4009 Floral Cake - 16 to 18 Years: 1 Millers, Courtney, 2 Harding, Erin, 3 Moore, Holly.

Class 4010 Novelty Cake - 16 To 18 Years: 1 Griffin, Isabell, 2 Hubbard, Jade, 3 Holt, Britney.

4012/1 Highly Commended: Granshaw Mackenzie

Junior - Special Prize - Best Decorated Cake 4009 - 4012: Jorgensen, Samuel

Class 4011 Decorated Cake - Under 13 Years: 1 Stevens, Aaliyah, 2 Jorgensen, Lucy, 3 Ford, Laura, 3 Carty, Ashlee.

Class 4012 Decorated Cake - 13 To 15 Years: 1 Jorgensen, Samuel, 2 Hartig, Juliette, 3 Hartig, Juliette.

Fruit Cakes & Puddings

Iris Wolski Memorial Trophy: Lloyd-jones, Peter

Class 4013 Rich Plum Pudding Boiled In Cloth: 1 Lloyd-Jones, Peter.

Class 4014 Steamed Rich Plum Pudding - Made With Butter: 1 Lloyd-Jones, Peter, 2 Gruar, Narelle, 3 McGee, Vicki.

Class 4015 Rich Dark Fruit Cake - 250gm mixture baked in 20cm square tin: 1 Lloyd-Jones, Peter, 2 Lloyd-Jones, Peter, 3 Wyatt, Sandra.

Class 4016 Light Fruit Cake: 1 Mooney, Kim, 2 Weller, Jonathan.

Class 4017 Boiled Fruit Cake (Baked in Oven): 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Mooney, Kim, 3 Haylock, Sharon.

Class 4018 Pumpkin Fruit Cake: 2 Keillor, Allison, 3 Wyatt, Sandra.

Class 4019 Sultana Cake made with butter (340gm fruit): 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Smit, Aliesha.

Cakes, Tarts, Biscuits & Scones

Best Exhibit Trophy - Gluten Free 4027, 4028, 4029: Mooney, Kim

Most Points Trophy - Classes 4053 to 4056: Hall, Betty

Champion Exhibit Trophy - Classes 4013 to 4052: Myers, Thelma

Special Award For Most Entries In Classes 4013 - 4056: Mackay, Sally

Special Award For Most Points In Classes 4013 - 4056: Myers, Thelma

Most Points 4013 - 4056 Runner Up: Hall, Betty

Class 4020 Date Loaf made with butter. Baked in bar tin: 1 King, Katherine, 2 Haylock, Sharon, 3 Hall, Betty.

Class 4021 Macadamia Marmalade Slice - 6 slices 5cm square: 1 Smit, Aliesha, 2 Haylock, Sharon.

Class 4022 Butter Sponge made with butter & joined with jam. Top un-iced: 2 Weller, Jonathan.

Class 4023 Kentish Cake: 1 Wyatt, Sandra.

Class 4024 Chocolate Ring Cake - Iced On Top Only: 1 Green, Louise.

Class 4025 Orange Bar Cake - Iced On Top Only: 1 Wyatt, Sandra, 3 School, Theebine State.

Class 4026 Peach Blossom Cake: 1 Wyatt, Sandra, 2 Weller, Jonathan, 3 Maryterese Chatfield.

Class 4027 Gluten Free Cake: 1 White, Brenda, 2 Haylock, Sharon, 3 Mooney, Kim.

Class 4028 Gluten Free Slice: 1 Mooney, Kim, 2 White, Brenda, 3 Weller, Jonathan.

Class 4029 Gluten Free Biscuits: 1 Mackay, Sally, 2 White, Brenda, 3 Mooney, Kim.

Class 4030 Plate Of Six Lamingtons - 4cm Square: 1 Haylock, Sharon.

Class 4031 Novice Competition - Packet Cake: 1 Curtis, Emma.

Class 4032 Six Patty Cakes Iced - no patty cups to be used: 1 Mackay, Sally.

Class 4033 Carrot Cake (Own Combination): 1 McGee, Vicki, 2 Mackay, Sally.

Class 4034 Marble Cake Brown, Pink & White - to be iced on top only: 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Mackay, Sally, 3 Wyatt, Sandra.

Class 4035 Simplicity Cake: 1 Hall, Betty.

Class 4036 Cinnamon Tea Cake - Round Tin: 1 Knox, Melissa, 2 Davis, Sarah, 3 Mackay, Sally.

Class 4037 Any Cake Not Mentioned In Schedule: 1 Wyatt, Sandra, 2 Hall, Betty.

Class 4038 Covered Apple Tart - maximum size 23cm foil plate only: 1 McGee, Vicki, 2 McGee, Vicki.

Class 4039 Novelty Class - Savoury Or Sweet: 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Hewitt, Shannen, 3 Mackay, Sally.

Class 4040 Six Jam Tarts (Short Pastry): 1 Weller, Jonathan.

Class 4041 Plate Of Shortbread - not biscuits, cut into 8 wedges: 1 Long, Anne, 2 Keillor, Allison, 3 Long, Anne.

Class 4042 Anzac Biscuits - Plate Of 6: 1 Hewitt, Shannen, 2 Groves, Georgia, 3 Hatch, Reg.

Class 4043 Collection Of Biscuits - 3 distinct varieties, 3 of each variety: 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Edwards, Annabel, 3 Ross, Michelle.

Class 4044 6 Biscuits Joined With Icing: 1 Mackay, Sally, 2 Ross, Michelle, 3 Maryterese Chatfield.

Class 4045 Ginger Slice - Plate Of 6 - cut into 5cm squares: 1 Smit, Aliesha.

Class 4046 Plate Of 6 Baked Slice - cut into 5cm squares: 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Mackay, Sally, 3 Green, Louise.

Class 4047 Plate Of 6 Jam Drops: 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Green, Louise, 3 Mackay, Sally.

Class 4048 Plate Of 6 Pikelets: 1 McGee, Vicki.

Class 4049 Damper: 1 Hall, Betty, 2 Ross, Michelle.

Class 4050 Plate Of 4 Muffins - no paper muffin cups: 1 Wyatt, Sandra, 2 Mackay, Sally, 3 Keillor, Allison.

Class 4051 Men Only - 4 Muffins - can be packet mix (any variety): 1 Tramacchi, Trevor, 2 Rose, Doug, 3 Blackwood, Bradley.

Class 4052 Men Only - Damper: 1 McIntyre, Jim, 2 Groves, Peter, 3 Hargreaves, Brad.

Class 4053 6 Plain Round Scones - Not Joined: 1 Hall, Betty, 2 King, Katherine, 3 Edwards, Annabel.

Class 4054 6 Round Sultana Scones - Not Joined: 1 Hall, Betty.

Class 4055 6 Round Pumpkin Scones - Not Joined: 1 Hall, Betty, 2 Weller, Jonathan.

Class 4056 Any Other Plate of 6 Scones - name type on entry ticket: 1 Hall, Betty,

Jams and Jellies

Class 4057 Rosella Jam: 1 Dinneen, Jill, 2 Diaz-Petersen, Cc, 3 Myers, Thelma.

Class 4058 Tomato Jam: 1 Myers, Thelma, 2 Dinneen, Jill.

Class 4061 Plum Jam: 1 Dinneen, Jill.

Class 4062 Pineapple Jam: 1 Diaz-Petersen, Cc, 2 Dinneen, Jill,

Class 4063 Strawberry Jam: 1 Dinneen, Jill, 2 Diaz-Petersen, Cc,

Class 4064 Any Jam Not Mentioned: 1 McGee, Vicki, 2 Dinneen, Jill, 3 Diaz-Petersen, Cc.

Class 4066 Any Other Jelly: 1 Dinneen, Jill, 2 Diaz-Petersen, Cc, 3 Diaz-Petersen, Cc.

Class 4067 Lemon Butter: 1 Dinneen, Jill.

Class 4068 Any Other Butter: 1 Dinneen, Jill.

Class 4069 Cumquat Marmalade: 1 Dinneen, Jill, 2 Mahon Rosemary, 3 King, Brian.

Class 4070 Grapefruit Marmalade: 1 Dinneen, Jill, 2 King, Brian.

Class 4071 Three Fruit Marmalade: 1 King, Brian.

Class 4072 Sweet Orange Marmalade: 1 Dinneen, Jill, 2 Diaz-Petersen, Cc, 3 King, Brian.

Class 4073 Any Other Marmalade: 1 Dinneen, Jill, 2 Weller, Jonathan, 3 Diaz-Petersen, Cc.

Most Points - In Classes 4057 - 4081: Dinneen, Jill

Special Award - Most Entries In Classes 4057 - 4081: Diaz-Petersen, Cc

Class 4074 Mustard Pickles: 1 Diaz-Petersen, Cc.

Class 4075 Any Other Pickles: 1 Diaz-Petersen, Cc, 2 Mahlstedt, Nancy, 3 Mahlstedt, Nancy.

Class 4076 Mango Chutney: 2 Haylock, Sharon, 3 King, Brian.

Class 4077 Any Other Chutney: 1 Keillor, Allison, 2 King, Brian, 3 Palmer, Lauren.

Class 4078 Tomato Relish: 1 Mahon, Rosemary, 2 Sekman Talisha, 3 Myers, Thelma.

Class 4079 Any Other Relish: 1 King, Brian, 2 Cairns, Gabby, 3 Diaz-Petersen, Cc.

Class 4080 Tomato Sauce: 1 Mahlstedt, Nancy,

Sweets

Most Points In The Sweets Section: McIntyre, Audrey

Special Award - Most Entries in Classes 4082 - 4093: Perry, Maureen

Class 4082 Plate - Pink & White Coconut Ice (No Copha): 1 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4083 Plate - French Jelly: 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4084 Plate - Marshmallows: 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4085 Plate - Chocolate Fudge: 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Smit, Aliesha, 3 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4086 Best Decorated Cake Pop - own choice (6 pops only, stand supplied): 1 Mackay, Sally.

Class 4087 Best Box of Assorted Chocolates - at least 20 chocolates: 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Hubbard, Jade.

Class 4088 Plate - Rocky Road- 10cm Block: 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4089 Plate - Russian Caramel: 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Long, Anne, 3 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4090 Plate - Ginger Creams: 1 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4091 Plate - Ginger Fudge: 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Perry, Maureen.

Class 4092 Plate - Any Other Sweets - Must Be Named: 1 Perry, Maureen, 2 McIntyre, Audrey.

Class 4093 Plate - Mixed Sweets - no less than six (6): 1 McIntyre, Audrey, 2 Perry, Maureen, 3 Perry, Maureen,

Junior Section

4097/1 Highly Commended: Charlize Bush

4098/1 Highly Commended: Chloe Turner

4098/2 Highly Commended: Caitlin Prior

4100/1 Highly Commended: Sewell, Shaqira

4101/1 Highly Commended: Sam Sinclair

4104/1 Highly Commended: Alyx Peters

4104/2 Highly Commended: Rebecca McKee

4105/1 Highly Commended: Edwards, Annabel

4105/2 Highly Commended: Roberts Braiden

4105/3 Highly Commended: Tran Lisa

4108/1 Highly Commended: Lane Struckel

4115/1 Highly Commended: Hargreaves, Abby

4115/2 Highly Commended: Clapson Eadie

4116/1 Highly Commended: Amelia Stevens

4116/2 Highly Commended: Hailee O'Hanlaon

4116/3 Highly Commended: Tayla Cockburn

4117/1 Highly Commended: Gemma Lee

4117/2 Highly Commended: Lily Griffin

Best In Classes 4118 & 4119: Edwards, Corey

Class 4094 Boiled Fruit Cake - plain on top, no nuts: 1 Mooney, Holly, 2 Humphris, Hannah, 3 Ferguson, Zara.

Class 4095 Chocolate Cake - bar shaped, iced on top only: 1 Edwards, Annabel, 2 Sonia Meeuwsen, 3 Madeleine McCaul.

Class 4096 Any Cake Not Mentioned.: 1 Cortney Elliott, 2 Cheyanne Lehman, 3 Edwards, Annabel, 3 Courtney Gurr.

Class 4097 Four Jam Tartlets: 1 Ebony Reen, 2 Charli Grattidge, 3 Lucy Butcher.

Class 4098 Four Jam Drops: 1 Georgia Corry, 2 Baker, Russel, 3 Nathan Smith.

Class 4099 Four Round Scones - Not Joined: 1 Cheyenne Lehman, 2 Emily - Jane Davy, 3 Jacinta Olsen.

Class 4100 Packet Cake - Any Brand - Any Variety: 1 Granshaw Mackenzie, 2 Choveaux Max, 3 Weller, Emily.

Class 4101 Lemon Butter: 1 Alicia Biggs, 2 Sophie Roff, 3 Jade Ysebrand.

Class 4102 Apricot Jam: 1 Ebonnie Marashall, 2 Jake Stiefler - Lee, 3 Desiree Jordon.

Class 4103 Sauces: 1 Alex Benstead, 2 Drew Sjodin-Wall, 3 Granshaw Mackenzie.

Class 4104 Four ANZAC Biscuits: 1 Sonia Meeuwsen, 2 Wort Madison, 3 Sonia Meeuwsen.

Class 4105 Four Peanut Biscuits: 1 Haman Bella, 2 Hill-Cox Kristle-lee, 3 Brady Khloe.

Class 4106 Four Biscuits Joined With Icing: 1 Edwards, Annabel, 2 Georgia Corry, 3 Baker, Emily, 3 Baker, Charlotte.

Class 4107 Plate Of Four Baked Melt & Mix Slice - Iced - 5cm squares: 1 Alana Belford, 3 Laura Rooks.

Class 4108 Plate Four Health Slice - 5cm squares: 1 Annabelle Horne, 2 Reece Jordon, 3 Elijah Allen.

Class 4110 Six Pieces Of Coconut Ice - 3cm squares: 1 Meaker, Georgia.

Class 4112 Six Pieces Marshmallow - 3cm squares: 1 Niemand, Antionette.

Class 4113 Six Cake Pops Decorated - Theme '150' years of Gympie: 1 Casey Armstrong.

Class 4114 Plate Of 10 Assorted Chocolates: 1 Edwards, Annabel.

Class 4115 Four Patty Cakes Decorated - 10 Years And Under: 1 Clapson Taya, 2 Richie, Maci, 3 Hargreaves, Riley, 3 Edwards, Annabel.

Class 4116 Four Patty Cakes Decorated - Over 10 Years: 1 Chouveaux Sophie, 2 Tannar Jenkins, 2 Cody Johnson, 3 Kearna Becker.

Class 4117 Four Decorated Arrowroot Biscuits - 10 Years And Under: 1 Edwards, Corey, 2 Marissa Smith, 3 Baker, Charlotte.

Class 4118 4 Gingerbread Biscuits Decorated - 10 Years And Under: 1 Edwards, Corey, 2 Ritchie, Alexa, 3 Edwards, Annabel

Encouragement Award Over 10 Years Of Age: Brittany Cook

Encouragement Award Under 10 Years: Sewell, Reed

Special Award - Most Entries In Classes 4094 - 4122: Edwards, Annabel

Most Points In All Junior Classes: Edwards, Annabel

Runner Up In All Junior Classes: Sarah Spiers

Class 4120 Butter Cake - Iced On Top Only: 1 Sarah Spiers, 2 Angelique Ganter, 3 Groves, Daisy.

Class 4121 Patty Cakes - Iced - 4 Only: 1 Sarah Spiers, 2 Hargreaves, Mackenzie.

Class 4122 Packet Mix Pikelets - 4 Only: 1 Sewell, Reed, 2 Mahayla Warren.

Gympie Times


Big facelift, new management for Mary Valley tourist spot

Premium Content Big facelift, new management for Mary Valley tourist spot

The pandemic has turned into a golden opportunity for the new owners

ON TO GERMANY: This Gympie footballer is taking on the world

Premium Content ON TO GERMANY: This Gympie footballer is taking on the world

‘I want to make it as far as I can in Europe, I’m not ruling anything out.’

After 23 years and 700 exhibitions, things are changing

Premium Content After 23 years and 700 exhibitions, things are changing

Gympie Art Gallery director Joolie Gibbs has helped the gallery grow from infancy...