Putting them in a spin: Gympie Amateur Athletics Club competitor Josh Bull collected Gold in the Under 17 boys discus at the Townsville Little Athletics State Championships.
Putting them in a spin: Gympie Amateur Athletics Club competitor Josh Bull collected Gold in the Under 17 boys discus at the Townsville Little Athletics State Championships. Renee Pilcher

Gympie athletes shatter records

GYMPIE’S Amateur Athletics Club has returned victorious from the recent Little Athletics State Championships in Townsville and is busy stocking trophy cabinets with gold, silver and bronze.

Club spokesperson Sharon Cobb said the entire amateur athletics community was buzzing after Gympie’s incredible efforts at the carnival.

“Our club is so proud of all the athletes,” she said. “This is the best result the club has had in many, many years.”

Numerous records were broken, personal best marks exceeded and competition from throughout Queensland brushed aside.

As proud as the club is of its track and field champions, Cobb said the fundraising efforts undertaken to make the trip to Townsville possible were equally impressive.

“We are proud of our fundraising efforts which funded our athletes’ expenses and also very thankful to those in our community who have supported us,” she said.

The club’s performance in Townsville has ensured the club’s quick start out of the blocks at the beginning of the year continues.

 

Results were as follows:

U17 Boys: Joshua Bull: Gold Discus 47.86m record PB, Gold Shotput 13.11m record, Silver Javelin 39.94m. Nicholas Rewald: 4th 800m 2.13.34s, 6 second PB, 1500m 4.35.53s PB.

U17 Girls: Katie Groom: 10th PB.

U15 Boys: Codaey Brown: Bronze Javelin 46.41m PB, Bronze Discus 37.74m PB.

U15 Girls: Tanika McClintock: Gold Discus 34.24m PB, Bronze Javelin 30.28m, 4th Shotput 9.48m PB. Jessica Hurrell: Silver 400m 1.04.01s PB, Silver 800m 2.28.71s PB, 9th 200m 28.95s PB. L.J.

U14 Boys: Dean Bull: Gold Javelin 40.98m, 5th Discus 32.12m, Shotput 10th 9.18m. Matthew Middlebrook: Discus 8th.

U14 Girls: Hannah Roff: Discus 7th 25.01m, Shotput 10th 7.76m.

U13 Boys: Jordan Bull: Javelin 10th 25.35m, Discus 10th 23.04m, Shotput 14th 8.21m.

U13 Girls: Samantha Groom: 8th 23.56m, Discus 16th 21.62m. Rebecca Cobb: Discus 18th 19.15m.

U12 Boys: Zak Roff: Javelin 17th 24.30m. Ethan Pye: Shotput 13th 8.42m. Daniel Grott: Discus 16th 24.43m PB, Shotput 18th 7.78m.

U11 Boys: Matthew Grant: Bronze 100m 14.35s, 4th 200m 29.06s PB. Lochalyin Brown: Javelin 8th 25.06m PB. Matthew Hurrell: Discus 5th 27.04m PB, Shotput 12th 8.83m. Kaden McClintock: Javelin 13th 20.87m, Discus 4th 27.35m.

U10 Boys: Shaun Cooper: 100m 6th 15.07s, 200m 7th 30.18s PB, 400m 10th 1.13.47s, 800m 12th 2.45.6s PB, L.J. 10th 3.84m. Bevan Thomson: Discus 8th 23.03m PB.

U10 Girls: Karina Bull: Discus 8th 19.82m PB. Annalise Grott: Shotput 14th 16.85m, Discus 17th 5.94m.

Gympie Times


We're for you: The Gympie Times commitment

We're for you: The Gympie Times commitment

'We may be small but the quality is undoubted'

DIANNE RECOVERED: Bodies may be inside ill-fated trawler

DIANNE RECOVERED: Bodies may be inside ill-fated trawler

Dianne towed into Bundy port for investigations

Bright, sharp look to our online news

Bright, sharp look to our online news

From this afternoon, you will notice a cleaner, more modern look

Local Partners