Roger Federer (L) arrives for a practice session at Wimbledon on July 1 in London, England.
Roger Federer (L) arrives for a practice session at Wimbledon on July 1 in London, England. Julian Finney/Getty Images

Prepare for greatest day in tennis

IT'S billed as the greatest day in tennis, and a look at the card there's good reason.

It's the only day on the tennis calendar with all 16 men's and women's fourth round matches scheduled, played across six feature courts at the All England Club.

Manic Monday includes nine major champions - Roger Federer, Novak Djokovic, Juan Martin Del Potro, Serena Williams, Maria Sharapova, Victoria Azarenka, Ana Ivanovic, Francesca Schiavone and Kim Clijsters - and Britain's great hope Andy Murray.

So much is the anticipation for the Round of 16 session, people join the famous Wimbledon queue as early as Saturday, and on Sunday, people were turned away with more people camping out than the allocation of show court tickets available.

Defending Wimbledon boys' singles champion Luke Saville heads a group of five Aussie juniors whose respective campaigns get underway on Monday night.

Saville, the top seed in the boys' draw, has a tough first-round match against France's Laurent Lokoli - the world No.69 upset Saville 5-7 7-6(1) 6-3 last week at the junior event in Roehampton.

 

Here's a look at tonight's schedule:

Monday, July 2 Wimbledon Round of 16 singles

Centre Court (10pm AEST): 3-Roger Federer (SUI) v Xavier Malisse (BEL); followed by 14-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v 2-Victoria Azarenka (BLR); followed by 1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Viktor Troicki (SRB).

No. 1 Court (10pm AEST): 1-Maria Sharapova (RUS) v 15-Sabine Lisicki (GER); followed by 16-Marin Cilic (CRO) v 4-Andy Murray (GBR); followed by 7-David Ferrer (ESP) v 9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG).

No. 2 Court (8.30pm AEST): 6-Serena Williams (USA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ); followed by 3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Camila Giorgi (ITA); followed by 5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v 10-Mardy Fish (USA).

No. 3 Court (8.30pm AEST): 24-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v 4-Petra Kvitova (CZE); followed by Kim Clijsters (BEL) v 8-Angelique Kerber (GER); followed by 18-Richard Gasquet (FRA) v 31-Florian Mayer (GER).

Court 12 (8.30pm AEST): Tamira Paszek (AUT) v 21-Roberta Vinci (ITA); followed by 17-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v 30-Peng Shuai (CHN); followed by Brian Baker (USA) v 27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER).

Court 18 (8.30pm AEST): Denis Istomin (UZB) v 26-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS).

Aussies in action

Boys' singles first round: 1-Luke Saville (AUS) v Laurent Lokoli (FRA); Enzo Couacaud (FRA) v 9-Andrew Harris (AUS); Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS); Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Jonnyy O'Mara (GBR).

Girls' singles first round: Storm Sanders (AUS) v 6-Katerina Siniakova (CZE).



Get the premium Gympie Times deal

Get the premium Gympie Times deal

Simply the best way to find all the news

UPDATE: Child, 3, airlifted after near drowning near Gympie

UPDATE: Child, 3, airlifted after near drowning near Gympie

Our thoughts are with the family impacted by this

Your questions answered on The Gympie Times changes

Your questions answered on The Gympie Times changes

Why Premium articles will be for subscribers only

Local Partners