Albert Bowls in Gympie Hans Gerrick.
Albert Bowls in Gympie Hans Gerrick. Renee Albrecht

On the Green

Cooloola Coast

TUESDAY January 30 jackpot winners saw Trevor McDonald and Allan Lydiate winning with a great score of two wins plus 22.

Runners up were Bill O'Rourke and Doug Smith, who had a loss in the first game and were able to come back in the second for a win plus 12.

Congratulations to the winners. Jackpot number 34 did not go off but it was still a great day had by all with lots of banter going on all day.

Thursday and Friday's bowls were washed out. After a scorcher last week, having the days being cool was a pleasant change.

Sunday February 3 had ladies social with a roll up of 14 bowlers and a very heavy (and bright green) green.

Those to take a pick from the basket were Steve Baxter and Maggie Turmaine. Steve is working on a new nickname Liquorice.

Do not forget our regular Friday night get together with a great menu of affordable freshly cooked meals, including local wild caught fish and prawns.

No imported items are used in out Bistro.

The cheapest bar prices in town, raffles galore and membership draw.

Visitors are always most welcome.

For the courtesy bus ring the club on 5486 4836.

Kandanga

JACKPOT pairs winners were Bob and Neil Chavver and runners up were S.Hopkins and M.Kerr.

Last round was won by M.Wynn and G.Evans.

Jackpot winners were Betina Winkler and Denise Debusi.

The men's jackpot pairs will be held next Tuesday, February 13 starting at 10am.

The Bos rural open pairs will start Sunday, February 25 at 1pm.

Bowler's paradise will be in attendance on March 16.

The ladies team challenge for this Saturday will include: P. Hourigan, L. Martin, C. Lorkin, B. Grant, A. Dan, C. Broadbent, L. Emery and S. Hopkins.

The men's team challenge will be: Horne, G. Maher, C. Hendry, J. Worth, G. Emery, G. Gees, D. Moorcroft, N. Kerr and reserve: B. Walker.

Both teams will play at Pelican Waters.

The bus leaves Nelson Reserve at 10.45am.

Mary Valley players pick up will be at the Bowls Club at 11am.

Barefoot bowls will be Friday, Saturday and Sunday at 2pm.

Meals Friday and Saturday nights.

Sunshine Ladies

NO bowls were played last week due to the inclement weather.

Social play for trophies will be tomorrow, February 9 at 9am.

All players and new members or anyone to just want to have a try are all welcome.

Nominations for the championships fours and A singles and Queen of the green will close tomorrow.

Please come along to put your nominations in.

We are also taking names for Stephanies's Day on February 27.

Gympie men's

TODAY'S bowls will be club selected pairs and the usual start time of 9.30am.

The match against Woombye played last Saturday, February 3 resulted in a Gympie win 3-nil. Well done boys.

Last Thursday, February 1 winners of the jackpot pairs were Glen Costin and Ray Fitzgerald.

Runners-up were visitors John Hetterick and Nev Gilchrist.

Second round was taken out by Bill Wheeler and Col Messer.

Nev Gilchrist won the fruit tray donated by Graham Thompson and Dudley Ross.

Entries for the club championships are still open, please see Roger Ingram.

Names of players for Great 8 match for next Saturday, February 17 will be on the board today.

Several regulars were missing from the Tuesday game due to health issues but 10 players had a good afternoon despite the windy conditions.

Albert

WEDNESDAY'S winners were L.Locker and S.ramsay and runners-up were R.Harding and R.Wadrop.

Friday's play was washed out by some much needed rain.

As rain continued the Great 8's and Scroungers were also washed out.

Tuesday's winners were E.Frank and G.Heilbronn and runners-up were O.Raines and C.Messer.

Last round winners were R.Loft and S.Mandaloff.

Tomorrow will have the open jackpot pairs at 1pm.

Saturday, February 10 will have the Great 8's with division 1 Red team hosting Buderim.

Divison 3 Yellow team will play Solander Lakes away and the Ladies Division 3 Topaz team will take on Kawana at home.

Any players that are unavailable should let either Julian, Gary or Mark know as soon as possible.

Sunday, February 11 will see Great 8's Division 5 Green team playing Kawana away.

Wednesday, February 14 will have mixed graded pairs at 12.30pm mufti.

Sunday, February 18 will be RSL at 10.30am.

Regular games will have graded club selected pairs mufti played every Wednesday at 12.30pm.

Open mixed pairs will be every Friday at 1pm and the first Tuesday of every month will be the men's open jackpot pairs mufti at 10am.

Ring the club on 5482 1095 to arrange a time for a coaching sessions. These sessions are available only by an appointment.

For social bowling or hiring the hall or functions ring 5482 1095 or leave a message.

New bowlers are always welcome.

Albert ladies

CHAMPIONSHIP fours will include G.Richards v J.Parkyn, C.Dobson v D.Watt and M.Dodt v R.Davies.

Social bowls will be played.

Tin Can Bay ladies

OUR first invitation was successful thanks to Alberts' four teams, Gympie and Sunshine for your support.

Winners of the day were from Albert: Joyce Parkyn, Dell Stretton, Kijm Clerke and S. Dempsey.

Runners-up were also from Albert and were Albert V. Robertson, C. Dobson, S. Saunders and K. Gerick.

Spiders were won by Irene Slann and Betty Davis.

Our men's patron, Ron Sollaye donated four prizes for the losers, thank you Ron.

Losing lead went to Von Everett, second was Roy Richards, third was Julie Sauer and losing skip went to Susan Kay.

There will be no invitation day in March due to our two day open fours carnival.

For anyone interested, we are still looking for more teams.

Indoor

Gympie

THE first socials of the year were held on Saturday, February 3 and the comments were positive with everyone enjoying a very social afternoon of bowls.

After three games, the winners were W.Young and P Kerr.

Second place were M.Rigby, B.Lawrence and J.Barnes.

Third place was A.Goldsworthy, G.Portas and G.Freshney.

The raffle was won by B.Pearce.

Lucky door prizes went to B.Pearce, A.Kenzler and B.Lawrence.

There will be no bowls held this Saturday and Suburbs social will be the held on Saturday, February 17 at 1pm.

Please nominate for the five game day on February 25 as players are needed to make teams.

Tuesday, February 6 featured a night bowls and the raffle, donated by J.Watkins and won by P.Tierney.

High scores were D.Tierney 51, A.Goldsworthy 41, E.Lowe 35, C.Pearce 41, K.Mckeough and P.Tierney 38.

Long Flat

THERE was a good roll-up for the first day of the year.

Gloria had a solid 60, closely followed by Christine 51, Mary 45, Hester 42, Charles 42 and Betty 41.

The raffle, which was donated by Gloria, was won by Mary.

Saturday's social Jack was in team drawn out and Gloria received an encouragement award.

Gympie Times


Here are 11 things happening in Gympie on Australia Day

Premium Content Here are 11 things happening in Gympie on Australia Day

Get your Aussie on this Australia Day with these fun and creative celebrations...

Cooloola Coast bushwalk ends in hospital after snake bite

Premium Content Cooloola Coast bushwalk ends in hospital after snake bite

The victim was taken into Rainbow Beach by another person after the attack

Million dollar improvement for Gympie water supply

Premium Content Million dollar improvement for Gympie water supply

Gympie water infrastructure will get a $1,080,000 boost as part of $8.9 million in...