Katie, Molly and Jack Roadley helped to stamp Gympie’s authority on the National Special Olympics Titles in Adelaide last week, winning a stunning 17 medals between them in gymnastics. The trio represented Queensland.
Katie, Molly and Jack Roadley helped to stamp Gympie’s authority on the National Special Olympics Titles in Adelaide last week, winning a stunning 17 medals between them in gymnastics. The trio represented Queensland. Renee Pilcher

Gympie team role in Qld success

GYMPIE’S Special Olympics athletes are a force to be reckoned with in national competition.

A total of 18 Gympie competitors attended the Special Olympics National Competition in Adelaide last week.

Competing in a number of sports, including swimming, football, gymnastics, athletics and ten pin bowling, the 18 stars proudly represented Queensland.

Spokesperson for the Gympie Special Olympics team, Natalie Upshall, was thrilled with the performance of the Gympie competitors.

“I’m so rapt with how everyone performed,” she said.

All 18 of the Gympie athletes returned with medals, confirming the team’s most successful performances at a national event.

“It was success all around,” Upshall said.

Despite everyone in the team being able to lay their hands on a medal, the three gymnasts in the team (Jack, Katie and Molly Roadley) managed a jaw-dropping 17 medals between them – spearheading Gympie’s medal tally at the event.

Posing for a photo at the One Mile Ovals yesterday, Katie in particular could feel the weight of her medals around her neck.

“I never thought I would do this well, but I am so happy,” she said.

UPSHALL was left searching for words in summing up her pride.

“We knew they would do well, but to bring in that many medals and finish top three in so many events is just amazing,” she said.

Gympie Gymnastics head coach Elissa Lyons was equally thilled. “We found out last week how they went and it was just so exciting,” she said.

Molly said she was extremely proud of her sister’s effort.

“I cried when she won her gold medals,” she said. “I was just so proud of her.”

Meanwhile, the Queensland team finished second behind New South Wales.

With New South Wales having 60 more athletes, Queensland’s achievement was nothing short of astonishing.

“Our Gympie athletes played a major role in Queensland’s success,” Upshall said.

Upshall said the key to the success of the Gympie team was pure dedication and a love of sport.

“They all train so hard and love their sport,” she said.

It’s not a complicated formula for success, but the 18 athletes carry it off with flair.

With national competition now over, the Gympie team faces a wait of up to six weeks to find out who has been chosen to represent Australia in the Special Olympics World Games in Athens mid next year.

It’s hard to predict just who will wear the green and gold, but Upshall is tipping Gympie may have a few athletes chosen.

“We’ve got lots of fundraising ahead if that’s the case,” she said.

If the group tackles fundraising like they do in competition, raising the funds shouldn’t be too much of a problem. Being a team that sticks together, any challenges that lie ahead are certain to be easily overcome.

Gympie Results

ATHLETICS

Kimberley Langton

1st (Gold) 400m, 800m & 4x100m Relay

4th 200m

Raymond Riley

1st (Gold) Shot Put

2nd (Silver) 4x100m Relay

3rd (Bronze) 200m

Sara Burke

1st (Gold) 4x 100m Relay

2nd (Silver) Shot Put, Long Jump

3rd (Bronze) 100m

Michelle Cotter

1st (Gold) 100m, 200m, 2nd (Silver) Long Jump & 4 x 100m Relay

Amanda King

2nd (Silver) 400m Walk, 3rd (Bronze) Shot Put & 4 x 100m Relay

Andrew King

1st (Gold) Long Jump, 3rd (Bronze) Shot Put, 4th 400m & 4x 100m Relay

GYMNASTICS

Katie Roadley

1st (Gold) Beam, 2nd (Silver) Vault, Floor & Overall, 3rd (Bronze) Bars

Molly Roadley

2nd (Silver) Vault, Bar, Beam, Floor & Overall

Jack Roadley

2nd (Silver) Pommel, Rings, Parallel Bars, High Bar & Overall, 3rd (Bronze) Floor, Vault

FOOTBALL

Elijah Bond Gold Medal A Grade

Brad Ryder Gold Medal B Grade, undefeated the whole games

SWIMMING

Kim Reisenleiter

2nd (Silver) 50m Breaststroke, 50m Backstroke, 100m Medley Relay, 3rd (Bronze) 50m Freestyle

TEN PIN BOWLING

Rebecca King

1st (Gold) Doubles & Teams, 5th Singles

Stephen O’May

1st (Gold) Singles, 2nd (Silver) Teams, 3rd (Bronze) Doubles

Sandra O’May

2nd (Silver) Teams, 3rd (Bronze) Singles, 6th Doubles

Stephanie Iddon

2nd (Silver) Teams, 3rd (Bronze) Singles, 6th Doubles

Michael McMahon

1st (Gold) Singles, Teams, 2nd (Silver) Doubles

Gympie Times


WARNING: Severe thunderstorm headed for Wide Bay

WARNING: Severe thunderstorm headed for Wide Bay

More flash flooding could be on the cards if severe storm hits

Perrett: 'Lock in' vegetation maps before 'harsh' laws start

Perrett: 'Lock in' vegetation maps before 'harsh' laws start

Tony Perrett says time is running out before 'harsh' laws tabled.

ROLLING: Mary River to peak tonight

ROLLING: Mary River to peak tonight

Gympie was smashed yesterday.

Local Partners