High achievers recognised at Victory College awards night

VICTORY College paid tribute to its high achievers at its 2019 secondary awards night on Friday.

Award winners were:

Dux Award: Caden Buczynsky (Middle College) and Mitchell Gainsford (Senior College).

Performing Arts Award: Alichia Snowdon.

Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon
Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon

Caltex All-Rounder Award: Mitchell Gainsford.

Rotary All-Rounder Award: Daisy Karner.

Julie Rosser and Kahn Sutherland-Chan
Julie Rosser and Kahn Sutherland-Chan

Top Vocational Education Student Award: Riley Spring.

Victory College Exemplary Student Award: Alichia Snowdon (Senior College) and Alyx Peters (Middle College).

Josh Walker and Te Ranginui Kelly
Josh Walker and Te Ranginui Kelly

Faith & Service Award: Hannah Brebner (Senior College) and Chayton Gainsford and Kynan Finch (Middle College).

Tony Perrett and Alyx Peters
Tony Perrett and Alyx Peters

Roadcraft Award: Harrison Perkins.

Resilience Award: Te Ranginui Kelly.

Job Match Award: Abigail-Rose McAllister. Gympie Council Citizenship Award: Mitchell Gainsford.

Graduating class photo (L-R):Back Row: Mitchell Gainsford, Teana Hapi, Tyler-Ryan Schulga, Campbell CochraneThird Row: Braden Bush-Micklewright, Jordyn Dahms, Brooke Germain, Riley Spring, Johnathan WilliamsSecond Row: Nui Kelly, Haley Brown, Bianca Johnson, Sarah Anderson, Riley CarkeetFront Row: Miss Laura Bagnall, Hannah Brebner, Chelsea Kerr, Sophia Krause, Principal Mr Brett Costin
Graduating class photo (L-R):Back Row: Mitchell Gainsford, Teana Hapi, Tyler-Ryan Schulga, Campbell CochraneThird Row: Braden Bush-Micklewright, Jordyn Dahms, Brooke Germain, Riley Spring, Johnathan WilliamsSecond Row: Nui Kelly, Haley Brown, Bianca Johnson, Sarah Anderson, Riley CarkeetFront Row: Miss Laura Bagnall, Hannah Brebner, Chelsea Kerr, Sophia Krause, Principal Mr Brett Costin

Australian Defence Force Long Tan Award: Isaac Emery (Year 10) and Hannah Brebner (Year 12).

Michael Nayler and Mitchell Gainsford
Michael Nayler and Mitchell Gainsford

USC Rise and Shine Award: Nashota Gills and Jackson Beaumont.

QATSIF Young Indigenous Leader Award: Mitchell Gainsford.

Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon
Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon

Sportsperson of the Year: Kahn Sutherland-Chan and Makayla Elliott (Middle College) and Keneisha Finch and Mitchell Gainsford (Senior College).

Principal’s Award: Manav Patel (Middle College) and Quinn van Muyen-Harris (Senior College).

Mia Ketterer, Alichia Snowdon, Harrison Perkins, Daisy Karner, Tisharni Gilchrist, Jackuelyn Pekar, Harriet Taunton-Burnet
Mia Ketterer, Alichia Snowdon, Harrison Perkins, Daisy Karner, Tisharni Gilchrist, Jackuelyn Pekar, Harriet Taunton-Burnet
Gympie Times


Beloved family business joins wave of stores forced to close

premium_icon Beloved family business joins wave of stores forced to close

Businesses are closing their doors hand over fist at Gympie Central, and others are...

‘Faith will be restored’  Ex-mayor lauds Hartwig

premium_icon ‘Faith will be restored’ Ex-mayor lauds Hartwig

FORMER Gympie and Cooloola mayor, Mick Venardos has declared Glen Hartwig the...

Third Gympie-linked coronavirus case revealed

premium_icon Third Gympie-linked coronavirus case revealed

A wrap of all cases linked to Gympie as third person believed to test positive in...