High achievers recognised at Victory College awards night

VICTORY College paid tribute to its high achievers at its 2019 secondary awards night on Friday.

Award winners were:

Dux Award: Caden Buczynsky (Middle College) and Mitchell Gainsford (Senior College).

Performing Arts Award: Alichia Snowdon.

Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon
Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon

Caltex All-Rounder Award: Mitchell Gainsford.

Rotary All-Rounder Award: Daisy Karner.

Julie Rosser and Kahn Sutherland-Chan
Julie Rosser and Kahn Sutherland-Chan

Top Vocational Education Student Award: Riley Spring.

Victory College Exemplary Student Award: Alichia Snowdon (Senior College) and Alyx Peters (Middle College).

Josh Walker and Te Ranginui Kelly
Josh Walker and Te Ranginui Kelly

Faith & Service Award: Hannah Brebner (Senior College) and Chayton Gainsford and Kynan Finch (Middle College).

Tony Perrett and Alyx Peters
Tony Perrett and Alyx Peters

Roadcraft Award: Harrison Perkins.

Resilience Award: Te Ranginui Kelly.

Job Match Award: Abigail-Rose McAllister. Gympie Council Citizenship Award: Mitchell Gainsford.

Graduating class photo (L-R):Back Row: Mitchell Gainsford, Teana Hapi, Tyler-Ryan Schulga, Campbell CochraneThird Row: Braden Bush-Micklewright, Jordyn Dahms, Brooke Germain, Riley Spring, Johnathan WilliamsSecond Row: Nui Kelly, Haley Brown, Bianca Johnson, Sarah Anderson, Riley CarkeetFront Row: Miss Laura Bagnall, Hannah Brebner, Chelsea Kerr, Sophia Krause, Principal Mr Brett Costin
Graduating class photo (L-R):Back Row: Mitchell Gainsford, Teana Hapi, Tyler-Ryan Schulga, Campbell CochraneThird Row: Braden Bush-Micklewright, Jordyn Dahms, Brooke Germain, Riley Spring, Johnathan WilliamsSecond Row: Nui Kelly, Haley Brown, Bianca Johnson, Sarah Anderson, Riley CarkeetFront Row: Miss Laura Bagnall, Hannah Brebner, Chelsea Kerr, Sophia Krause, Principal Mr Brett Costin

Australian Defence Force Long Tan Award: Isaac Emery (Year 10) and Hannah Brebner (Year 12).

Michael Nayler and Mitchell Gainsford
Michael Nayler and Mitchell Gainsford

USC Rise and Shine Award: Nashota Gills and Jackson Beaumont.

QATSIF Young Indigenous Leader Award: Mitchell Gainsford.

Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon
Doug Aitofi and Alichia Snowdon

Sportsperson of the Year: Kahn Sutherland-Chan and Makayla Elliott (Middle College) and Keneisha Finch and Mitchell Gainsford (Senior College).

Principal’s Award: Manav Patel (Middle College) and Quinn van Muyen-Harris (Senior College).

Mia Ketterer, Alichia Snowdon, Harrison Perkins, Daisy Karner, Tisharni Gilchrist, Jackuelyn Pekar, Harriet Taunton-Burnet
Mia Ketterer, Alichia Snowdon, Harrison Perkins, Daisy Karner, Tisharni Gilchrist, Jackuelyn Pekar, Harriet Taunton-Burnet
Gympie Times


Toddler bitten by dingo after wandering while parents slept

Premium Content Toddler bitten by dingo after wandering while parents slept

The toddler has been airlifted to hospital after the attack

NEW ERA: 8 Gympie businesses to open or expand this year

Premium Content NEW ERA: 8 Gympie businesses to open or expand this year

It has been especially refreshing to see new local ventures emerge or build on...