Gympie’s Ebony Stedman competes during the Gympie Pony Club’s annual Gymkhana and Campdraft last weekend.
Gympie’s Ebony Stedman competes during the Gympie Pony Club’s annual Gymkhana and Campdraft last weekend. Contributed

Pony Club Gymkhana a success

GYMPIE Pony Club organisers are still smiling about the success of their annual Campdraft and Gymkhana, held last weekend.

A total of 40 riders took part in Saturday’s Campdraft, coming from areas including Burpengary, Moolooah, Kilcoy, Wondai, Widgee, Kilkivan and Tiaro.

Sunday featured the Gymkhana with 108 riders in action from age groups ranging from Under 6 to seniors.

Club publicity officer Michelle Winston said everything ran smoothly.

“The weekend succeeded due to the help of the parents of the Gympie club,” she said.

Gympie competitors demonstrated yet again their skills against some of the region’s best competition.

Results were as follows:

6yrs & Under: 1st Cody Tinknell Nambour. 2nd Grace Berry Eumundi. 3rd Kiara WillisTiaro. 4th Emma Ravenscroft Nambour

7yrs: 1st Lachlan Coleman Kilkivan. 2nd Chelsea Jeffries Nambour. 3rd Bailey Stewart Maroochydore. 4th Lylla Burton Eumundi

8yrs: 1st Amanda Mills Kilcoy. 2nd Tayla Berry Eumundi. 3rd Giaan Smedes Tiaro. 4th Grace Weiss Gympie

9yrs: 1st Tamika Deller Gympie. 2nd Thomas Fea Gympie. 3rd Grace Clarke Eumundi. 4th Jessica Friske Tiaro

10yrs: 1st Rebecca Brown Burpengary. 2nd Jemima Wood Kilkivan. 3rd Jasmine Robson Tewantin/Noosa. 4th Josh Fea Gympie

11yrs: 1st Melanie Stedman Gympie. 2nd Lloyd Coleman Kilkivan. 3rd Tayla Robinson Gympie. 4th Ophelia Silcox Tiaro

12yrs: 1st Courtney Tinknell Nambour, 2nd Keilan Cox Burpengary, 3rd Peta Andrew Mooloolah, 4th Anita Kirwin Kilkivan

13yrs: 1st Jemma Smedes Tiaro, 2nd Catherine MacSween Hervey Bay, 3rd Tyler Nicholls Gympie, 4th Curtsie Silcox Tiaro

14 yrs: 1st Jordie Palin Kia Ora, 2nd Amanda Sturtridge Dayboro, 3rd Stephanie Dakin Cooroy, 4th Billy Wilson Gympie

15yrs: 1st Courtney Lange Gympie, 2nd Danniell Howell Tiaro, 3rd Matthew Kirwin Kilkivan

16yrs: 1st Tiffany Newcombe Gympie, 2nd Jordan Weiss Gympie, 3rd Ebony Stedman Gympie, 4th Rachel Law Kenilworth

Associates: 1st Katheryn Lindsay Kilcoy, 2nd Emily Dyer Kilcoy, 3rd Hayley Burkhardt Kia Ora, 4th Rebecca Elston Maleny

Senior: 1st Anita Baker Coolum Beach. 2nd Rhonda BrentMaroochydore. 3rd Peter Fitzgerald Gympie. 4th John Challenor Redcliffe

Highest Points Gympie Rider Under 9 Grace Weiss

Highest Points Visiting Rider Under 9 Cody Tinknell Nambour

Highest Points Gympie Rider 9 & Over Melanie Stedman

Highest Points Visiting Rider 9 & Over Courtney Tinknell Nambour

Camp Kerr Trophy for highest points Gympie Rider –Melanie Stedman

Nicole Frampton memorial trophy awarded to a Gympie Rider for all round sportsmanship – Tamika Deller

Gympie Times


POWER 30: Sneak peak into Gympie's most influential #28

premium_icon POWER 30: Sneak peak into Gympie's most influential #28

A third glimpse into this year's list of the region's power people.

Concerns over proposed Bruce Highway Bypass design

premium_icon Concerns over proposed Bruce Highway Bypass design

There is no direct exit north or south on to Tin can Bay Rd.

POWER 30: Sneak peek into Gympie's most influential #29

premium_icon POWER 30: Sneak peek into Gympie's most influential #29

This is our second glimpse at this year's Gympie Power 30

Local Partners