Wide Bay Cabinets beat River Dental

B-GRADE squash warmed up last week when Wide Bay Cabinets annihilated River Dental 12 games to three, taking all four rubbers.

Cabinets' Shirlene Friske took the first match in five defeating Shayne Lambert in a closely fought contest.

Mario Fazio won in straight sets against Tasman McClintock. Chris Kath defeated Michelle Groundwater 3-1 in what was quite a close match.

Michelle almost took the first game from Chris going down 10-8 before coming back to take the second 9-5.

Chris took the next two but the overall points were still close.

Last match went to Cameron Hughes who pretty much had things all his own way, defeating Glen Hogan in three.

Victory College had a resounding win over Gympie Graphics 10 games to six, taking three rubbers.

Mick Petersen was Graphics' only matchwinner, defeating Brian Grieve in four.

Points were close in this match also.

Callum Roberts defeated Emma Green in four.

Points were almost even after the first three games but Callum powered home in the fourth 9-2.

Glen Horgan defeated Gloria Weller in three, though Gloria came within a whisker of taking the third game, going down 10-9.

Glen then played up a storm and defeated Stan Tompkins in five.

Stan started well winning the first two games and conceding the third 10-9, but he ran out of steam and was unable to stop Glen from taking the last two games 9-0, 9-0.

Budget Steel defeated Shepherd's Retravision nine games to five taking three rubbers.

Ben Tarlinton defeated Graham Ellis in a close five- setter with two long games, the last going to Ben 10-8.

Frank Rasenberger had a clear win in three over Max Bourne.

Kelly Brook was Retravision's only matchwinner defeating Anthony Hartley in three.

It was a bit frustrating for Anthony who went down 10-8 in the second and third games.

The last match was a clear win to Stewart McPherson who defeated Mark Jabore in three.

Gold City Steering narrowly defeated Fisherman's Haul eight games to seven with two rubbers apiece.

Steering's Gary Smith won on forfeit.

Fisherman Jeff Dagleish had to use all of his skills to defeat Mal Gear in five.

The last game was a close one with a number of handouts before Jeff claimed it 10-8.

Nina Wilcox defeated Lachlan Kenman 3-1 to give Steering their second match.

There were some long rallies and one long game in this one.

Fisherman Adrian Finch defeated Chris Sproxton in three to even up the match scores, but Steering had already won the night on games.

Order of play on May 1 is 1, 4, 3, 2. Scoring order is 3, 1, 2, 4 and supper team is FH.

Gympie Times


Speed to increase on once-killer highway

premium_icon Speed to increase on once-killer highway

It "means the road can function safely at a higher speed”.

The repulsive mess ruining Widgee Crossing

premium_icon The repulsive mess ruining Widgee Crossing

Used tissues, smashed bottles, cigarette butts wreck water hole

COURT: In the dog house, on the run

premium_icon COURT: In the dog house, on the run

Failing to appear means arrest warrant for Mundingburra woman

Local Partners