C grade squash recieves victory

GYMPIE squash spokesperson Maureen McCarthy updates on the latest results from C grade squash, with conclusive results characterising games played last week.

C Grade squash results for Wednesday, March 31 saw teams win convincingly, with final results four rubbers to one on all courts.

Top team Gympie Graphics continued its winning form, spearheaded by Steve Duke, brothers Reece and Travis Bannerman and Kate Kross gaining the points.

Mathew Condon took the only rubber for Shepherds Retravision in a well matched contest against Braden Clark (GG).

Salmon Builders defeated Wide Bay Cabinets on court 1.

Janice Clark, Damon Condon, Marilyn Brook and Astrid Ornerod were the winners for Salmon Builders, while Rachel Paterson picked up the only match for Wide Bay Cabinets over Janice, who was playing up a row.

On court 2, Budget Steel prevailed over Fisherman’s Haul.

Joel Davies, Peter Norman, James Cochrane and Lynlea Shaw were the winning players for Budget Steel, while Alison Huth prevented the clean sweep for Fisherman’s Haul.

Captains James and Mark O’Neill (FH) played the match of the night, with a hard-fought contest culminating in a long game in the fifth set to decide the winner. Both players were exhausted at the finish.

Case Accountants continued its winning form, defeating Gold City Steering on court 3.

Winners for Case Accountants were Lachlan Kenman, Reuben and Nicole Stonier and Maureen McCarthy.

Sue Stewart was in great form to take the only match for Gold City Steering in three games from Ty Dan.

Competition resumes on Wednesday, April 14, with the beginning of round two. Order of play is 3, 2, 1, 5 and 4. Supper team is Budget Steel.

Gympie Times


Horse power enhanced for Kilkivan's great ride and festival

Horse power enhanced for Kilkivan's great ride and festival

Grant boosts Kilkvian Great Horse Ride festival offerings

Neerdie motorcycle crash

Neerdie motorcycle crash

Motorcyclist taken to hospital after fall

Local Partners