Stephen Duff, Jamie Hollis, Champion of Champions GK Arabella F11, Gavin Iseppi, Elizabeth Green the trophy donor pose for a photo at the Gympie Show yesterday.
Stephen Duff, Jamie Hollis, Champion of Champions GK Arabella F11, Gavin Iseppi, Elizabeth Green the trophy donor pose for a photo at the Gympie Show yesterday. Craig Warhurst

Dalby animal adds Gympie prize to long list of honours

UPDATE: The following is the full list of stud beef results from the Gympie Show.

>>View original story here

 

ANGUS

Class 1 - Bull under 6 months & under 9 months

  • 1st - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Calgary H7
  • 2nd - JW, JJ & BJ Hill  - Bulliac Harlequin H7

Class 2 - Bull 9 months and under 12 months

  • 1st - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Southern Stockman H5
  • 2nd - Haager Family - Valorbrook H107

Class 3 - Bull 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - Oak Creek  - Oak Creek Dynamite H5
  • 2nd - Oak Creek - Oak Creek 8189 Going Places

Calf Champion Bull - Oak Creek  - Oak Creek Dynamite H5

Res Calf Champion Bull - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Calgary H7

Class 4 - Bull 15 months and under 18 months

  • 1st - JW, JJ & BJ Hill  - Bulliac Gallipoli G100
  • 2nd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Direct Hit
  • 3rd - MA & DA Duggan  - Acacia G1

Class 5 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months

  • 1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Galaxy G34
  • 2nd - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Granite G7
  • 3rd - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Giovani G30

Junior Champion Bull - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Galaxy G34

Res Jr Champion - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Granite G7

Class 6 - Bull 21 months and under 24 months

  • 1st - G & K Iseppi  - GK ZR Greenback G6 (red)
  • 2nd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Premier Direction G3
  • 3rd - M Nolan  - Myown Goliath G5

Class 7 - Bull 24 months and under 30 months
1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith  - Pine Villa First Class

Senior Champion Bull - SB Hayward & KL Smith  - Pine Villa First Class

Res Sr Champion - G & K Iseppi  - GK ZR Greenback G6 (red)

Grand Champion  Bull - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Galaxy G34

Class 9 - Female 6 months and under 9 months

  • 1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Purity H23
  • 2nd - M Nolan   - Myown Harmony H6

Class 10 - Female 9 months and under 12 months

  • 1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Foxy By Design H9
  • 2nd - JW, JJ & BJ Hill  - Bulliac Mildred H4

Class 11 - Female 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Jillaroo H4
  • 2nd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Bambi H2

Calf Champion Female - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Foxy By Design H9

Res Calf Champion Female  -  Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Jillaroo H4

Class 12 - Female 15 months and under 18 months

  • 1st - G & K Iseppi  - GK Red Bella 26 G42
  • 2nd - MA & DA Duggan  - Acacia G4

Class 13 - Female 18 months and under 21 months

  • 1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Whitney G24
  • 2nd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Miss Frontier G5
  • 3rd - JW, JJ & BJ Hill  - Bulliac Mildred G66

Junior Champion Female - G & K Iseppi  - GK Red Bella 26 G42

Res Jr Champion - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Whitney G24

Class 14 - Female 21 months and under 24 months
1st - JW, JJ & BJ Hill  - Bulliac Ester G7

Class 16 - Female 30 months and over

  • 1st - G & K Iseppi  - GK Red Arabella 2TF11
  • 2nd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - PC Miss 0699 Bando C137
  • 3rd - JW, JJ & BJ Hill  - Bulliac Mildred D9

Senior Champion Female - G & K Iseppi  - GK Red Arabella 2TF11

Res Sr Champion -  Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - PC Miss 0699 Bando C137

Grand Champion  Female - G & K Iseppi  - GK Red Arabella 2TF11

Class 17 - Pair of Bulls

  • 1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Stud
  • 2nd - Oak Creek  - Oak CreekStud
  • 3rd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Stud

Class 18 - Pair of  Females

  • 1st - G & K Iseppi  - GK Livestock
  • 2nd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Stud
  • 3rd - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Stud

Class 19 - Sire's Progeny
1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Raff Danny Boy D207

Class 20 - Dam's Progeny

  • 1st - JW, JJ & BJ Hill  - Bulliac
  • 2nd -  Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Stud

Class 21 - Exhibitors group

  • 1st - G & K Iseppi  - GK Livestock
  • 2nd - SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Stud
  • 3rd - Glenrae Pastoral Co Pty. Ltd  - Bowenfels Stud

 

AUSSIE MINI GREY

Class 26 - Bull 21 months and under 24 months
1st - K Robins  - Excelsior Storm (AI)

Senior Champion Bull - K Robins  - Excelsior Storm (AI)

Grand Champion  Bull - K Robins  - Excelsior Storm (AI)

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over
1st - K Robins  - Paringa Silver Pearl

Senior Champion Female -  K Robins  - Paringa Silver Pearl

Grand Champion  Female -  K Robins  - Paringa Silver Pearl

 

BLONDE d'AQUITANE

Class 31 - Female 15 months and under 18 months
1st - Monah Grazing Co  -  Monah Hope

Class 32 - Female 18 months and under 21 months
1st - Monah Grazing Co  -  Monah Grace

Junior Champion Female - Monah Grazing Co  -  Monah Hope

Grand Champion Female - Monah Grazing Co  -  Monah Grace

 

BRAHMAN

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month

  • 1st - B & D Godden - Ego Cumulous
  • 2nd - GML Pastoral - Cedar Brook Elsyd
  • 3rd - B & D Godden - Ego Triomphe d'Alsale

Class 23 - Bull 12 months and under 15 months
1st - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen  - Droonoodoo Limited Edition

Class 25 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months
1st - W Backhouse  - BTS Picador

Junior Champion Bull - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen  - Droonoodoo Limited Edition

Res Jr Champion Bull- W Backhouse  - BTS Picador

Class 26 - Bull 21 months and under 24 months
1st - J Weise - Jay W Caribbean

Class 27 - Bull 24 months and under 30 months
1st - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen - Droonoodoo Might & Power

Class 28 - Bull 30 months and over
1st - W Backhouse - BTS Grandslam

Senior Champion Bull - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen - Droonoodoo Might & Power

Res Sr Champion Bull- J Weise - Jay W Caribbean

Grand Champion  Bull - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen - Droonoodoo Might & Power

Class 29 - Female under 12 months

  • 1st - W Backhouse - BTS Dream Girl
  • 2nd - B & D Godden  - Ego Tinta Francisca
  • 3rd - B & D Godden  - Ego Tinta Madera

Class 30 - Female 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - W Backhouse - BTS Designer Label
  • 2nd - GML Pastoral Company  - Cedar Brook Abby

Class 31 - Female 15 months and under 18 months

  • 1st - J Weise  - Berwick Miss Gindor
  • 2nd - J Weise  - Berwick Ginty

Class 32 - Female 18 months and under 21 months

1st - GML Pastoral Company - Cedar Brook Cimarron

Junior Champion Female - J Weise  - Berwick Miss Gindor

Res Jr Champion Female- W Backhouse - BTS Designer Label

Class 33 - Female 21 months and under 24 months
1st - W Backhouse - BTS Juliete

Class 34 - Female 24 months and under 30 months
1st - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen - Elrose Didor

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over

  • 1st - GML Pastoral Company  -  Cedar Brook Zahlia
  • 2nd - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen  - Droonoodoo Signet

Senior Champion Female - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen - Elrose Didor

Res Sr Champion  Female- GML Pastoral Company  -  Cedar Brook Zahlia

Grand Champion  Female - DM Rasmussen & MM Hansen - Elrose Didor

Class 36 - Exhibitors group

  • 1st -  GML Pastoral Company  - Cedar Brook Stud
  • 2nd -   B & D Godden  - Ego Stud

 

BRANGUS

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month
1st - SJ & AM Jackson - Sandy Banks Maverick

Class 23 - Bull 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Glentana G83
  • 2nd - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Granite Vale G67
  • 3rd - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Glen Idol G85

Class 24 - Bull 15 months and under 18 months

  • 1st - SJ & AM Jackson - Sandy Banks Son of A Gun
  • 2nd - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Grass Hut G101

Junior Champion Bull - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Glentana G83

Res Jr Champion - SJ & AM Jackson - Sandy Banks Maverick

Grand Champion  Bull - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Glentana G83

Class 29 - Female under 12 months
1st - SJ & AM Jackson - Sandy Banks Miss Tilly

Class 30 - Female 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Red Gem G70
  • 2nd - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Red Cherry G38

Class 31 - Female 15 months and under 18 months
1st - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Red Garnet G12

Junior Champion Female - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Red Gem G70

Res Jr Champion - SJ & AM Jackson - Sandy Banks Miss Tilly

Class 33 - Female 21 months and under 24 months
1st - Yabba-Do Brangus  - Yabba-Do Grace 15G8

Class 34 - Female 24 months and under 30 months
1st - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Red Rose F26

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over
1st - Yabba-Do Brangus  - Yabba-Do Fabulous 164F2

Senior Champion Female - Yabba-Do Brangus  - Yabba-Do Grace 15G8

Res Sr Champion -  Yabba-Do Brangus  - Yabba-Do Fabulous 164F2

Grand Champion  Female - Yabba-Do Brangus  - Yabba-Do Grace 15G8

Class 36 - Exhibitors group
1st - S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  - Duff Red Brangus
 
CHAMPION BRANGUS EXHIBIT (Murray View Trophy)

Yabba-Do Brangus  - Yabba-Do Grace 15G8

 

CHARBRAY

Class 22 - Bull under 12 months
1st - WJ & EM Smith - Celestial Hercules

Junior Champion Bull - WJ & EM Smith - Celestial Hercules

Class 26 - Bull 21 months and under 24 months
1st - Emjay Charbray - Emjay Magneto

Senior Champion Bull -  Emjay Charbray - Emjay Magneto

Grand Champion  Bull -  Emjay Charbray - Emjay Magneto

Class 28 - Female under 12 months

  • 1st - Emjay Charbray - Emjay Heloise
  • 2nd - Emjay Charbray - Emjay Harriett
     

Junior Champion Female - Emjay Charbray - Emjay Heloise

Res Jr Champion -  Emjay Charbray - Emjay Harriett

Class 33 - Female 21 months and under 24 months
1st - Emjay Charbray - Emjay Dora

Senior Champion Female -  Emjay Charbray - Emjay Dora

Grand Champion  Female - Emjay Charbray - Emjay Dora

 

CHAROLAIS

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month

  • 1st - Ross & Paula Warren - Elridge Hampton
  • 2nd - Ross & Paula Warren - Sirrah Hamilton


Class 23 - Bull 12 months and under 15 months
1st - Ross & Paula Warren - Elridge Hastings
 
Class 25 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months
1st - SB Hayward & KL Smith - Advance Guns G49

Junior Champion Bull - SB Hayward & KL Smith - Advance Guns G49

Res Jr Champion Bull- Ross & Paula Warren - Elridge Hampton

Class 26 - Bull 21 months and under 24 months
1st - Ross & Paula Warren - Elridge Gregan

Senior Champion Bull - Ross & Paula Warren - Elridge Gregan

Grand Champion  Bull -  SBHayward & KL Smith - Advance Guns G49

Class 29 - Female under 12 months

  • 1st - Ross & Paula Warren - Sirrah Hope
  • 2nd - Ross & Paula Warren - Sirrah Honey


Class 31 - Female 15 months and under 18 months
1st - Ross & Paula Warren - Elridge Gumball

Junior Champion Female - Ross & Paula Warren - Sirrah Hope

Res Jr Champion Female- Ross & Paula Warren - Elridge Gumball

Class 33 - Female 21 months and under 24 months

  • 1st - Argentum Pastoral Co. - Argentum Gidgee
  • 2nd - Argentum Pastoral Co. - Argentum Gypsy


Class 35 - Female 30 months and over

  • 1st - Ross & Paula Warren - Sirrah Fame
  • 2nd - SB Hayward & KL Smith - Advance Treasure E98


Senior Champion Female - SB Hayward & KL Smith - Advance Treasure E98

Res Sr Champion  Female- Ross & Paula Warren - Sirrah Fame

Grand Champion  Female - SB Hayward & KL Smith - Advance Treasure E98
 


DEXTER

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month
1st - D & S Goebel  - Kerridale Ne-Argo

Class 23 - Bull 12 months and under 15 months
1st - M Sellars  - Lamrockvale Taggan

Junior Champion Bull - D & S Goebel  - Kerridale Ne-Argo

Res Jr Champion Bull- M Sellars  - Lamrockvale Taggan

Class 26 - Bull 21 months and under 24 months

  • 1st - D & S Goebel  - Kerridale Quantity
  • 2nd - M Sellars  - Lamrockvale Angus

Class 28 - Bull 30 months and over
1st - M Sellars  - Lamrockvale Nuggett

Senior Champion Bull - D & S Goebel  - Kerridale Quantity

Res Sr Champion Bull- M Sellars  - Lamrockvale Nuggett

Grand Champion  Bull -  D & S Goebel  - Kerridale Ne-Argo

Class 29 - Female under 12 months

  • 1st - H Innes - Newinn Miss Primm
  • 2nd - H Innes - Newinn Oreo
  • 3rd - D & S Goebel  - Kerridale Dee-Dee
  • 3rd- M Sellars - Lamrockvale Hunny

Class 30 - Female 12 months and under 15 months
1st - M Sellars - Lamrockvale Poppy

Class 32 - Female 18 months and under 21 months
1st - D & S Goebel  - Whispers Chiquita

Junior Champion Female - H Innes - Newinn Miss Primm

Res Jr Champion Female- M Sellars - Lamrockvale Poppy

Class 34 - Female 24 months and under 30 months
1st - M Sellars - Lamrockvale Henrietta

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over
1st - M Sellars - Lamrockvale Atlanta

Senior Champion Female - M Sellars - Lamrockvale Henrietta

Res Sr Champion  Female-  M Sellars - Lamrockvale Atlanta

Grand Champion  Female - M Sellars - Lamrockvale Henrietta

Class 36 - Exhibitors group
1st - Dave & Sue Goebel -  Kerridale Dexters
 

DROUGHTMASTER

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month

  • 1st - G & M Hogan - Payola Force
  • 2nd - M & S Bekker - Bos Park Fairfax
  • 3rd - J & C Hicks - Billabong Alma

Class 23 - Bull 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - WA, JJ & SM Johnston  -  Craiglea Reward
  • 2nd - S Pickering  - Sylvan Springs Hitch Hiker 
  • 3rd - B & Y Heck & Family  - Bryvonlea Norris

Class 24 - Bull 15 months and under 18 months

  • 1st - J & C Hicks - Billabong Abercrombie
  • 2nd - T & S Grundy - Magnum Knightingale
  • 3rd - S Pickering - RSVP Gladiator 

Class 25 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months

  • 1st - J & C Hicks - Billabong Armstrong
  • 2nd - Fortrus Pastoral Pty. Ltd.  -  Fortrus Captain
  • 3rd - J & C Hicks - Billabong Apollo

Junior Champion Bull - J & C Hicks - Billabong Armstrong

Res Jr Champion Bull- J & C Hicks - Billabong Abercrombie

Class 26 - Bull 21 months and under 24 months

  • 1st - J & C Hicks - Billabong Argo
  • 2nd - WA, JJ & SM Johnston  -  Craiglea Bruno
  • 3rd - WA, JJ & SM Johnston  -  Craiglea Ghann

Class 27 - Bull 24 months and under 30 months
1st - Fleming Family - Bundy Blue Steel

Senior Champion Bull - Fleming Family - Bundy Blue Steel

Res Sr Champion  Bull- J & C Hicks - Billabong Argo

Grand Champion  Bull -  Fleming Family - Bundy Blue Steel

 Class 29 - Female under 12 months

  • 1st - J & C Hicks - Billabong Ally
  • 2nd - M & S Bekker - Bos Park Fancy
  • 3rd - S Pickering  - RSVP Hello Boyz

Class 30 - Female 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - J & C Hicks - Billabong Arabella
  • 2nd - S Pickering  - RSVP Honkytonk
  • 3rd - WA, JJ & SM Johnston  -  Craiglea Bliss

Class 31 - Female 15 months and under 18 months

  • 1st - Fortrus Pastoral Pty Ltd  - Fortrus Caramel
  • 2nd - WA, JJ & SM Johnston  -  Craiglea Winona
  • 3rd - Fleming Family -     Bundy Black Caviar

Class 32 - Female 18 months and under 21 months

  • 1st - Fleming Family - Bundy Black Betty
  • 2nd - Gympie State High School  - Gympie High Flying High
  • 3rd - J & J Carter & Family  - Jemcar Bella

Junior Champion Female - J & C Hicks - Billabong Arabella

Res Jr Champion Female-  S Pickering  - RSVP Honkytonk

Class 33 - Female 21 months and under 24 months
1st - T & S Grundy  - Magnum Kiss 'n' Tell

Class 34 - Female 24 months and under 30 months

  • 1st - B & Y Heck  -  Bryvonlea Morella
  • 2nd - J & J Carter & Family  - Jemcar Alexis

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over

  • 1st - Fleming Family - Bundy Ariat
  • 2nd - WA, JJ & SM Johnston  -  Craiglea Ruby 2
  • 3rd - Fortrus Pastoral Pty Ltd  - Fortrus Bridgett

Senior Champion Female - Fleming Family - Bundy Ariat

Res Sr Champion  Female- WA, JJ & SM Johnston  -  Craiglea Ruby 2

Grand Champion  Female -  Fleming Family - Bundy Ariat

Class 36 - Exhibitors group

  • 1st - Fleming Family - Bundy Stud
  • 2nd - J & C Hicks - Billabong Stud
  • 3rd - S Pickering  - RSVP Stud


GELBVIEH

Class 24 - Bull 15 months and under 18 months
1st - G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine High Voltage

Class 25 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months
1st - G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine Gunsmoke

Junior Champion Bull - G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine Gunsmoke

Res Jr Champion Bull-  G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine High Voltage

Grand Champion  Bull -  G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine Gunsmoke

Class 31 - Female 15 months and under 18 months
1st - G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine Gem

Junior Champion Female - G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine Gem

Grand Champion  Female - G & M Chaplin  -  Sunshine Gem

Class 36 - Exhibitors group
1st -  G & M Chaplin -Sunshine Gelbvieh
 

HEREFORD

Class 25 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months
1st - KG & GH Orphant - Westbank Upton

Junior Champion Bull -  KG & GH Orphant - Westbank Upton

Class 27 - Bull 24 months and under 30 months
1st - KG & GH Orphant  - Westbank Thunderbolt

Senior Champion Bull -  KG & GH Orphant - Westbank Thunderbolt

Grand Champion  Bull -  KG & GH Orphant - Westbank Thunderbolt

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over
1st - KG & GH Orphant - Westbank Last Day 47

Senior Champion Female -  KG & GH Orphant -  Westbank Last Day 47

Grand Champion  Female -  KG & GH Orphant -  Westbank Last Day 47

Class 36 - Exhibitors group
1st -   KG & GH Orphant
 

 

LIMOUSIN

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month
1st - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Niico Homes

Class 23 - Bull 12 months and under 15 months
1st - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Pistol

Class 24 - Bull 15 months and under 18 months
1st - Taylor Family  -  MK Cattle Hurricane

Class 25 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months

  • 1st - Taylor Family  - Graneta Gold Coin
  • 2nd - J & M Livingstone - Ballycasheen George
  • 3rd - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Rugged Man

Junior Champion Bull - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Niico Homes

Res Jr Champion  Bull- Taylor Family  - Graneta Gold Coin

Grand Champion  Bull - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Niico Homes

Class 29 - Female under 12 months
1st - J Goulding - J.r.J. Miss Fiddles

Class 30 - Female 12 months and under 15 months

  • 1st - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Girl Time
  • 2nd - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Pickles
  • 3rd - J Goulding - J.r.J. Treerz

Class 31 - Female 15 months and under 18 months
1st - Berdihold Stud Pty. Ltd.  - Ulster 1 Gold Class

Class 32 - Female 18 months and under 21 months

  • 1st - G & M Brown - Allstar Glamour Girl
  • 2nd - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood She's Final

Junior Champion Female - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Girl Time

Res Jr Champion  Female-  P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Pickles

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over

  • 1st - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Puddles
  • 2nd - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Wiggles
  • 3rd - J Goulding -  Oakwood Perfect Storm

Senior Champion Female - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Puddles

Res Sr Champion  Female- P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Wiggles

Grand Champion  Female - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Puddles

Class 36 - Exhibitors group
1st - P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Stud

 

MINIATURE GALLOWAY

Class 28 - Bull 30 months and over
1st - J & H Macey - Allaru Rising Star

Senior Champion Bull - J & H Macey - Allaru Rising Star

Class 29 - Female under 12 months
1st - J & H Macey  - Allaru Jackson

Junior Champion Female - J & H Macey  - Allaru Jackson

 

MURRAY GREY

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month
1st - D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Show Stopper

Class 24 - Bull 15 months and under 18 months
1st - D Rasmussen & M Hansen   - Shell-Dee Dusty

Junior Champion Bull - D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Dusty

Res Jr Champion Bull- D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Show Stopper

Grand Champion  Bull -  D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Dusty

Class 29 - Female under 12 months
1st - D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Film Star

Class 32 - Female 18 months and under 21 months
1st - D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Miss Surperb

Junior Champion Female - D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Film Star
Res Jr Champion Female-  D Rasmussen & M Hansen  - Shell-Dee Miss Surperb

Class 33 - Female 21 months and under 24 months
1st - Noosa District State High School  - Noosa High Gypsy

Class 34 - Female 24 months and under 30 months
1st - Noosa District State High School  - Noosa High Gemini

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over
1st - Noosa District State High School  - Noosa High Fiesta

Senior Champion Female - Noosa District State High School  - Noosa High Gemini

Res Sr Champion  Female- Noosa District State High School  - Noosa High Fiesta

Grand Champion  Female - Noosa District State High School  - Noosa High Gemini

 

SOUTH DEVON

Class 22 - Bull under 12 month
1st - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Hank

Class 25 - Bull 18 months and under 21 months
1st - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Goliath

Junior Champion Bull - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Goliath

Res Jr Champion Bull- Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Hank

Grand Champion  Bull - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Hank

Class 32 - Female 18 months and under 21 months
1st - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Genevieve

Junior Champion Female - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Genevieve

Class 35 - Female 30 months and over
1st - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Felicity
 
Senior Champion Female - Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Felicity

Grand Champion  Female -  Maleny State High School  - Maleny High Felicity

Class 36 - Exhibitors group
1st - Maleny State High School

 

Young Judges Competition

Young Judges - Under 13 -

  • 1st - Tia Breed
  • 2nd - Lachlan Dore
  • 3rd -Aeden Jakins

   13 and Under 15 -

  • 1st - Leonie Nichols
  • 2nd - James Smith
  • 3rd - Abi Higgs
  • 4th -  Audrey Torielli
  • 5th - Genevieve Cooper

15 and Under 18 -

  • 1st - Sarah Peters
  • 2nd -Jessica Schmidt
  • 3rd - Bernie Hodgson
  • 4th - Jared Parke
  • 5th - Sally Higgs

18 and Under 25 -

  • 1st - Stacey Breed               
  • 2nd - Cameron Robins
  • 3rd - Chris Turner
  • 4th - Marissa Holt

 

Prime Cattle Young Judges - Under 13 -

  • 1st - Aeden Jakins
  • 2nd - Tia Breed

13 and Under 15 -

  • 1st -Kayla Holt
  • 2nd -Audrey Torrielli
  • 3rd - James Smith
  • 4th - Leonie Nichols
  • 5th - Madison Carter

15 and Under 18 -

  • 1st - Sarah Peters
  • 2nd -Brody Jackson
  • 3rd -Stevie Jackson                
  • 4th - Alisha Tirrell
  • 5th - Ethan Carter

18 and Under 25 -

  • 1st - Cameron Robins
  • 2nd - Stacey Breed
  • 3rd - Chris Turner
  • 4th - Marissa Holt

           
Overall winner young Judges  - Sarah Peters

Runner Up - Audrey Torrielli


Stud Cattle Young Paraders - Under 13 -

  • 1st - Aeden Jakins
  • 2nd - Lachlan Dore
  • 3rd - Mac Aisthorpe
  • 4th - Tia Breed
  • 5th - Chloe Howard

13 and Under 15 -

  • 1st - Mikela Ross
  • 2nd - Audrey-Rose Torrielli
  • 3rd - Zac Gleeson
  • 4th - Kayla Holt
  • 5th - Courtney Fleming

15 and under 18 -

  • 1st - Sarah Peters
  • 2nd -Tiana O'Sullivan
  • 3rd - Jesse Goulding
  • 4th - Brianna Barran
  • 5th - Karrie Ashby

18 and Under 25 -

  • 1st - Dan Burnett
  • 2nd - Julie Thompson              
  • 3rd - Tonya Hayward
  • 4th - Chris Turner
  • 5th -Lucy Roache

Overall Young Paraders' winners - (Girl) Sarah Peters, sponsored by McDonalds

(Boy) Dan Burnett, sponsored by SkillCentred

Inter School Competition Winner - Noosa District State High School

 

INTERBREED

Breeders Group - Angus -   G & K Iseppi  - GK Livestock)

Junior Male - Limousin -     P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Niico Homes

Senior Male - Angus -  SB Hayward & KL Smith - K5X Galaxy G34

Junior Female - Brangus -  S & K Duff Holdings Pty. Ltd.  -Duff Red Gem G70

Senior Female - Angus -  G & K Iseppi  - GK Red Arabella 2TF11

Champion of Champions - Angus -  G & K Iseppi  - GK Red Arabella 2TF11

Champion Opposite Sex - Limousin -  P & K Forman  -  Oakwood Niico Homes


 

ORIGINAL STORY: This year's Gympie Show Stud Beef Champion of Champions, GK Arabella F11, has been described as an outstanding female with the whole package.

The Dalby GK Livestock Angus senior, who has an eight-month-old bull calf at foot, impressed Gympie Show judges yesterday with her style, angularity and overall economic traits.

The prize is another accolade in a long line-up for the stud, including this year's Hordern Trophy for Supreme Beef Pair win at the Sydney Royal Easter Show in March.

Owner Gavin Iseppi was proud to say the two and half year old prize female is great to work with and will have a bright future. Stud beef judge Liz Manchee said GK Arabella F11 was very production commercially relevant.

Former Gympie Show Society secretary Elizabeth Green presented the award to the champion.

The trophy, the Robert Green Memorial, was donated in 1968 by Ms Green and her family after her brother was killed.

Ms Green was Show secretary at the time and it was presented at the show's first stud beef competition 46 years ago.

"It was something my family could give back to the community," Ms Green said.

The Champion Opposite Sex winner at yesterday's competition was stud breeder P & K Forman's Oakwood Niico Homes.

Chief stud beef steward Stephen Duff said this year was an excellent showing with 25 head more than last year.

"Considering the economic situation in the cattle prices, 250 head is a really good result," he said.

Gympie Times


Too busy to get high now after 'pernicious' drug dealing

premium_icon Too busy to get high now after 'pernicious' drug dealing

Judge says mum has cleaned up after bad history

ATTENTION: Here's what could happen if your pets get out

premium_icon ATTENTION: Here's what could happen if your pets get out

If you let this happen, you could be in hot water.

Does aviation have a future in Gympie region?

premium_icon Does aviation have a future in Gympie region?

Night landing bans and tightened rules "threaten business”

Local Partners