Champion Horticultute Floral Art by Narelle Collins.
Champion Horticultute Floral Art by Narelle Collins. Renee Albrecht

All the horticulture winners from the Gympie Show

HORTICULTURE

Roses

Champion Bloom Classes 11000 to 11008: Brown, Marion

Class 11000 One Red: 1 Brown, Savanah, 2 Collins, M & H.

Class 11001 One White or Cream: 1 Brown, Savanah, 2 Johnston, Hannah.

Class 11002 One Pink: 1 Brown, Savanah, 2 Haylock, Sharon.

Class 11003 One Yellow: 1 Brown,Savanah, 2 Brown, Marion.

Class 11004 One Bi-Colour, Tinted or Variegated: 1 Brown, Marion, 2 Corrie Schaeffe.

Class 11005 One Any Other Colour: 1 Houghton, Coleen, 2 Brown, Marion.

Class 11006 Three Distinct i.e. 3 Different Colours: 1 Brown,Savanah, 2 Johnston, Hannah.

Class 11007 Three (Bud to Bloom) Same Variety: 1 Peacock, Sarah, 2 Brown, Savanah.

Class 11008 Two Cuts Distinct (With Bud Optional) i.e. 2 Different Colours: 1 Brown,Savanah, 2 Brown, Marion.

Class 11009 Spray of Miniature Roses - Any Colour: 1 Brown, Savanah.

Class 11010 One Cut Floribunda: 1 Johnston, Hannah, 2 Brown, Marion.

Class 11011 Collection of Roses Not To Exceed 12 Blooms: 1 Brown, Savanah, 2 Brown, Marion.

Cut Flowers (Own Foliage Allowed)

Champion Cut Flower Classes 11012 to 11029: Alder, Ellie & Ryan

Class 11012 3 Cuts of Foliage - Different Varieties: 1 Alder, Ellie & Ryan, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11013 3 Cuts Coleus Different Varieties: 1 Haylock, Sharon, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11014 3 Cuts Croton Any Variety: 1 Abbott, R & E, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11015 Camellia - One: 1 Notley, Lesley, 2 Haylock, Sharon.

Class 11016 Strelitzia (Bird of Paradise) One: 1 Hall, Betty.

Class 11017 Flower Not Provided For - One Cut: 1 Alder, Ellie & Ryan, 2 Hiron, Barry.

Class 11018 Miscellaneous Cut Flowers - Three: 1 Abbott, R & E, 2 Currie, Joy.

Class 11019 One Single Gerbera: 1 Brown, Savanah.

Class 11020 One Double Gerbera - Small Type: 1 Abbott, R & E, 2 Davies, Jan.

Class 11021 One Double Gerbera - Bauer's or Large Type: 1 Bothams, Doug, 2 Houghton, Coleen.

Class 11022 One Rembrandt Gerbera or Daisy Type: 1 Haylock, Sharon, 2 Codde, Tom.

Class 11023 Vase of Cut Flowers - One Variety Up To 12 Blooms (Other Than Roses): 1 Drummond, Bruce & Joy, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11025 One Grevillea Flower: 1 Johnston, Hannah, 2 Walker, Gary.

Class 11026 Grevillea Blooms - 3 Cuts of Different Colours: 1 Johnston, Hannah, 2 Walker, Gary.

Class 11027 One Crucifix: 1 Brown, Marion, 2 Currie, Joy.

Class 11029 Anthurium - One: 1 Currie, Joy, 2 Drummond, Bruce & Joy.

Floral Art

Reserve Champion Floral Arrangement: Ellis, N & J

Champion Floral Arrangement: Collins, Narelle

Class 11030 Novice - I'm Recycled: 1 Peacock, Sarah, 2 Johnston, Hannah.

Class 11031 "G150 CELEBRATE” with Autumn Tones: 1 Collins, Narelle, 2 Collins, Narelle, 3 Ellis, N & J.

Class 11032 "Splash” Foliage Only Arrangement: 1 Collins, Narelle, 2 Ellis, N & J, 3 Collins, Narelle.

Class 11033 "Candle Power”: 1 Collins, Narelle, 2 Ellis, N & J, 3 Collins, Narelle.

Class 11034 "Handbag Heaven” Use Handbag As The Container: 1 Collins, Narelle, 2 Ellis, N & J, 3 Collins, Narelle.

Class 11035 "Takes Two To Tango”: 1 Ellis, N & J, 2 Collins, Narelle, 3 Fortune, Graham.

Pot Plants

Feature Plant 3rd Place: Polkinghorne, Beryl

Feature Plant 2nd Place: Wenzel, Ian

Feature Plant 1st Place: Haylock, Sharon

Champion Fern: Wenzel, Ian

Champion Foliage Plant: Wenzel, Ian

Champion Flowering Plant: Davies, Jan

Grand Champion Pot Of The Show: Wenzel, Ian

Class 11036 African Violet: 1 Haylock, Sharon, 2 Haylock, Sharon.

Class 11037 Adiantum - Giant - Any Variety: 1 Notley, Lesley, 2 Notley, Lesley.

Class 11039 Fern Not Provided For - Pot Or Hanging: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Notley, Lesley.

Class 11040 Hanging Container - Other Than Orchid or Fern: 1 Treeby, L & D, 2 Davies, Jan.

Class 11041 Asplenium: 1 Collins, M & H.

Class 11042 Anthurium in Flower - Small Flower: 1 Davies, Jan, 2 Collins, M & H.

Class 11043 Anthurium in Flower - Large Flower: 1 McClintock, June, 2 McClintock, June.

Class 11044 Succulent Other Than Zygo Cactus - Pot or Hanging: 1 Houghton, Coleen, 2 Treeby, L & D.

Class 11045 Plant in Bloom Other Than Orchid: 1 Abbott, R & E, 2 Wenzel, Ian.

Class 11046 Aglaonema: 1 McClintock, June, 2 McClintock, June.

Class 11047 Sansevieria: 1 Abbott, R & E, 2 Polkinghorne, Beryl.

Class 11048 Calathea or Maranta: 1 Window, Pam, 2 Window, Pam.

Class 11049 Euphorbia "Feature Plant”: 1 Haylock, Sharon, 2 Wenzel, Ian, 3 Polkinghorne, Beryl.

Class 11050 Climbing or Twining Plant: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Maxwell, Sam.

Class 11051 Dracaena: 1 Notley, Lesley, 2 Drummond, Bruce & Joy.

Class 11052 Dracaena - Godseffiana: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Collins, M & H.

Class 11053 Dieffenbachia: 1 Treeby, L & D, 2 Notley, Lesley.

Class 11054 Palm: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Wenzel, Ian.

Class 11055 Cordyline: 2 Drummond, Bruce & Joy, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11056 Croton: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Notley, Lesley.

Class 11057 Variegated Foliage Plant - Genre Not Already Provided For: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11058 Foliage Plant - Not Already Provided For: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Armac Park.

Class 11059 Zygo Cactus - Pot or Hanging: 1 Treeby, D, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11060 Miniature Cactus or Succulent Garden: 1 Davies, Jan, 2 Granshaw Mackenzie.

Class 11061 Bonsai - Other then Forrest: 1 Maxwell, Sam, 2 Wenzel, Ian.

Class 11062 Bonsai - Forrest of 5 Trees or More: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Wenzel, Ian.

Class 11063 Bromeliad - Tillandsia: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Polkinghorne, Beryl.

Class 11064 Bromeliad - Other Than Neoregelia or Tillandsia: 1 Polkinghorne, Beryl, 2 Abbott, R & E.

Class 11065 Bromeliad Neogegelia: 1 Drummond, Bruce & Joy, 2 Wenzel, Ian.

Class 11066 Rex Bergonia: 1 Wenzel, Ian.

Class 11067 Begonia Other Than Rex: 1 Wenzel, Ian, 2 Wenzel, Ian.

Class 11068 Philodendron: 1 Drummond, Bruce & Joy, 2 Notley, Lesley.

Class 11069 Cactus: 1 Polkinghorne, Beryl, 2 Wenzel, Ian.

Orchids

Best Specimen Plant Of The Show: Wilson, D & L

Reserve Champion Orchid: Ross, Dudley

Champion Orchid: Sheaffe, Corrie

Class 11070 One Cattleya - Exhibition - White: 1 Coyne, Lauraine.

Class 11071 One Cattleya - Exhibition - Pink, Purple or Mauve: 1 Evans, Jim, 2 Evans, Jim.

Class 11072 One Cattleya - Exhibition - Tending Towards Yellow to Green: 1 Evans, Jim, 2 Evans, Jim.

Class 11073 One Cattleya - Exhibition - Any Other Colour: 1 Ross, Dudley, 2 Walker, Gary.

Class 11074 One Cattleya - Any Other - Not Exhibition: 1 Sheaffe, Corrie, 2 Coyne, Lauraine.

Class 11075 One Cattleya - Exhibition - Under 100mm: 1 Evans, Jim, 2 Brown, M & S.

Class 11076 One Cattleya - Cluster - Minimum 5 Blooms: 1 Brown, M & S, 2 Sheaffe, Corrie.

Class 11077 One Dendrobium - Phalaenanthe: 1 Ross, Dudley, 2 Coyne, Lauraine.

Class 11078 One Dendrobium - Intermediate: 1 Wilson, D & L, 2 Ross, Dudley.

Class 11079 One Dendrobium - Canaliculatum Influence: 1 Brown, M & S, 2 Brown, M & S.

Class 11080 One Denrobium - Spatulatum Influence: 1 Ross, Dudley, 2 Ross, Dudley.

Class 11081 One Australian Native: 1 Sheaffe, Corrie, 2 Collins, M.

Class 11082 One Paphiopedilum: 1 Collins, M.

Class 11083 One Vanda and Alliance: 1 Sheaffe, Corrie, 2 Sheaffe, Corrie.

Class 11084 One Oncidium and Alliance: 1 Collins, M.

Class 11085 One Any Other Variety: 1 Tramacchi, Joe, 2 Brown, M & S.

Class 11086 One Species: 1 Sheaffe, Corrie, 2 Downing, L.

Juvenile Section

Class 11087 Floral Arrangement - "G150 Celebrate”: 1 Collins, Caleb.

Class 11088 Floral Arrangement - "My Toys in There”: 1 Collins, Caleb, 2 Peacock, Jada.

Class 11089 Floral Arrangement - "Flowers & Food” Include a Vegie in Arrangement: 1 James, Hayley, 2 Collins, Caleb.

Most Outstanding Floral Arrangement Under 13 Years: Collins, Caleb

Most Outstanding Floral Arrangement 13 Years & Under 17 Year: Jonauskis, Zac

Class 11090 Floral Arrangement - "G150 Celebrate”: 1 Jonauskis, Zac, 2 Johnston, Hannah.

Class 11091 Floral Arrangment - "Cardboard & Colour” Include Cardboard Box: 1 Johnston, Hannah, 2 Granshaw Mackenzie.

Class 11092 Floral Arrangement - "Flowers & Food” Include a Vegie in Arrangment: 1 Johnston, Hannah, 2 Jonauskis, Zac.

Gympie Times


’Off the rails’ bureaucracy a concern for councils too

premium_icon ’Off the rails’ bureaucracy a concern for councils too

Gympie Mayor Glen Hartwig speaks on the CCC report into Jackie Trad and the public...

State accused of keeping $2B project secret for three years

premium_icon State accused of keeping $2B project secret for three years

MPs say government has run ‘roughshod’ over community, kept them in the dark

Truck crash still haunting major Gympie overpass

premium_icon Truck crash still haunting major Gympie overpass

Speed, load limits tipped to be taken away once repairs are finally complete.